Programme de visa de diversité des immigrants des États-Unis (DV-2020) Loterie: Vivre et travailler aux États-Unis d'Amérique.

Application Deadline: Tuesday, November 6, 2018 at 12:00 noon, Eastern Standard Time (EST) (GMT-5).

The Department of State annually administers the statutorily-mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa Program. Section 203 (c) de la loi sur l'immigration et la nationalité (INA) provides for a class of immigrants known as “diversity immigrants” from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States. For Fiscal Year 2020, 50,000 Diversity Visas (DVs) will be available.

There is no cost to register for the DV program.

Applicants who are selected in the program (“selectees”) must meet simple but strict eligibility requirements to qualify for a diversity visa. The Department of State determines selectees through a randomized computer drawing. The Department of State distributes diversity visas among six geographic regions, and no single country may receive more than 7 percent of the available DVs in any one year.

Pour DV-2020, les ressortissants des pays suivants ne sont pas éligibles, car plus de 50,000 originaires de ces pays ont immigré aux États-Unis au cours des cinq dernières années:

Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Pérou, Philippines, Corée du Sud, Royaume-Uni (sauf Irlande du Nord) et ses territoires dépendants, et Vietnam.
Les personnes nées dans la RAS de Hong Kong, de Macao et de Taiwan sont éligibles.

Admissibilité

Requirement #1: Individuals born in countries whose natives qualify may be eligible to enter. If you were not born in an eligible country, there are two other ways you might be able to qualify.

  • Votre conjoint est-il né dans un pays dont les natifs sont éligibles? Si oui, vous pouvez demander le pays de naissance de votre conjoint - à condition que vous et votre conjoint soyez nommés sur l'entrée sélectionnée, que vous trouviez des visas de diversité éligibles, et qu'ils entrent simultanément aux États-Unis.
  • Were you born in a country whose natives are ineligible, but in which neither of your parents was born or legally resident at the time of your birth? If yes, you may claim the country of birth of one of your parents if it is a country whose natives are eligible for the DV-2020 program. For more details on what this means, see the Frequently Asked Questions.

Exigence #2: Chaque candidat DV doit satisfaire à l'exigence de formation / expérience de travail du programme DV en ayant soit:

  • au moins un diplôme d'études secondaires ou son équivalent, défini comme l'achèvement réussi d'un cours d'un an d'enseignement élémentaire et secondaire formel 12;
    OR
  • deux années d'expérience de travail au cours des cinq dernières années dans une profession qui requiert au moins deux années de formation ou d'expérience. Le département d'État utilisera la base de données O * Net Online du département du Travail des États-Unis pour déterminer l'expérience de travail qualifiée.

Période d'entrée

  • Applicants must submit entries for the DV-2020 program electronically at dvlottery.state.gov between noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), Wednesday, October 3, 2018, and noon, Eastern Standard Time (EST) (GMT-5), Tuesday, November 6, 2018.
  • N'attendez pas la dernière semaine de la période d'inscription pour entrer, car une forte demande peut entraîner des retards sur le site Web.
  • Aucune inscription tardive ou papier ne sera acceptée.
  • The law allows only one entry per person during each registration period.
  • The Department of State uses sophisticated technology to detect multiple entries. Individuals with more than one entry will be disqualified.

Pour plus d'informations:

Visitez la page Web officielle de la Loterie du Programme de Visa pour les Immigrants de la Diversité des Etats-Unis (DV-2020)

1 COMMENTAIRE

  1. please and please help me to live in the United states IXCHARXm 18 years old and I finish my secondary school and I want to get a opportunity for studying in United states universities because in the United states there is high level of education but in my country Somalia there is no higher level of education and the situation is not a good

Laisser un commentaire

S'il vous plaît entrer votre commentaire!
S'il vous plaît entrer votre nom ici

Ce site utilise Akismet pour réduire les spams. Découvrez comment vos données de commentaire sont traitées.